November 28, 2013

City New Service

 

The historical drama ``12 Years a Slave'' earned a leading seven nominations this week for the 29th annual Film Independent Spirit Awards, while the father-son road trip comedy-drama ``Nebraska'' collected six.

The films were both nominated for best feature, along with Robert Redford's maritime drama ``All is Lost,'' the Noah Baumbach comedy-drama ``Frances Ha'' and the Coen brothers' folk-music tale ``Inside Llewyn Davis.''

The Spirit Awards, which recognize artistic films made with limited budgets, will be presented March 1 during a luncheon in a tent near the beach in Santa Monica. Actor Patton Oswald will host the event.

``12 Years a Slave'' director Steve McQueen earned a nod for best director, along with Jeff Nichols for ``Mud,'' Alexander Payne for ``Nebraska,'' Shane Carruth for ``Upstream Color'' and J.C. Chandor for ``All is Lost.''

Bruce Dern was nominated for best actor for ``Nebraska,'' as were Chiwetel Ejiofor for ``12 Years a Slave,'' Oscar Isaac for ``Inside Llewyn Davis,'' Michael B. Jordan for ``Fruitvale Station,'' Matthew McConaughey for ``Dallas Buyers Club'' and Redford for ``All is Lost.''

Nominated for best actress were Cate Blanchett for ``Blue Jasmine,''

Julie Delpy for ``Before Midnight,'' Gaby Hoffman for ``Crystal Fairy,'' Brie Larson for ``Short Term 12'' and Shailene Woodley for ``The Spectacular Now.''

``Mud,'' the story of a stranger who's arrival shakes up the lives of two teenage boys in a small Arkansas town, will receive the Robert Altman Award, which honors a film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.

``The nominations this year are from such an amazing pool of talented

film artists,'' according to Josh Welsh, president of Film Independent. ``Their work demonstrates the deep originality and uniqueness of vision that are at the heart of independent film. At Film Independent, we work all year round to promote that spirit, and the nominees celebrated here today are tremendous ambassadors for their crafts, both in front of and behind the camera.''

Here is a complete list of nominees:

 

   BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not

awarded)

• ``12 Years a Slave,'' PRODUCERS: Dede Gardner, Anthony Katagas,

Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Arnon Milchan, Brad Pitt, Bill Pohlad

• ``All Is Lost,'' PRODUCERS: Neal Dodson, Anna Gerb

• ``Frances Ha,'' PRODUCERS: Noah Baumbach, Scott Rudin, Rodrigo

Teixeira, Lila Yacoub

• ``Inside Llewyn Davis,'' PRODUCERS: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott

Rudin

• ``Nebraska,'' PRODUCERS: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

 

BEST DIRECTOR

• Shane Carruth, ``Upstream Color''

• J.C. Chandor, ``All Is Lost''

• Steve McQueen, ``12 Years a Slave''

• Jeff Nichols, ``Mud''

• Alexander Payne, ``Nebraska''

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

• Woody Allen, ``Blue Jasmine''

• Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, ``Before Midnight''

• Nicole Holofcener, ``Enough Said''

• Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, ``The Spectacular Now''

• John Ridley, ``12 Years a Slave''

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

• ``Blue Caprice,'' DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alexandre Moors; PRODUCERS: Kim

Jackson, Brian O'Carroll, Isen Robbins, Will Rowbotham, Ron Simons, Aimee

Schoof, Stephen Tedeschi

• ``Concussion,'' DIRECTOR: Stacie Passon; PRODUCER: Rose Troche

• ``Fruitvale Station,'' DIRECTOR: Ryan Coogler; PRODUCERS: Nina Yang

Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

• ``Una Noche,'' DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Lucy Mulloy; PRODUCERS: Sandy Perez

Aguila, Maite Artieda, Daniel Mulloy, Yunior Santiago

• ``Wadjda,'' DIRECTOR: Haifaa Al Mansour; PRODUCERS: Gerhard Meixner,

Roman Paul

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

• Lake Bell, ``In A World''

• Joseph Gordon-Levitt, ``Don Jon''

• Bob Nelson, ``Nebraska''

• Jill Soloway, ``Afternoon Delight''

• Michael Starrbury, ``The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete''

 

   JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under

$500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive

Producers are not awarded.

• ``Computer Chess,'' WRITER/DIRECTOR: Andrew Bujalski; PRODUCERS:

Houston King  Alex Lipschultz

• ``Crystal Fairy,'' WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sebastian Silva; PRODUCERS: Juan

de Dios Larrain  Pablo Larrain

• ``Museum Hours,'' WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jem Cohen; PRODUCERS: Paolo

Calamita  Gabriele Kranzelbinder

• ``Pit Stop,'' WRITER/DIRECTOR: Yen Tan; WRITER: David Lowery;

PRODUCERS: Jonathan Duffy, James M. Johnston,

   Eric Steele, Kelly Williams

• ``This is Martin Bonner,'' WRITER/DIRECTOR: Chad Hartigan; PRODUCER:

Cherie Saulter

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

• Cate Blanchett, ``Blue Jasmine''

• Julie Delpy, ``Before Midnight''

• Gaby Hoffmann, ``Crystal Fairy''

• Brie Larson, ``Short Term 12''

• Shailene Woodley, ``The Spectacular Now''

 

BEST MALE LEAD

• Bruce Dern, ``Nebraska''

• Chiwetel Ejiofor, ``12 Years a Slave''

• Oscar Isaac, ``Inside Llewyn Davis''

• Michael B. Jordan, ``Fruitvale Station''

• Matthew McConaughey, ``Dallas Buyers Club''

• Robert Redford, ``All Is Lost''

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

• Melonie Diaz, ``Fruitvale Station''

• Sally Hawkins, ``Blue Jasmine''

• Lupita Nyong'o, ``12 Years a Slave''

• Yolonda Ross, ``Go For Sisters''

• June Squibb, ``Nebraska''

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

• Michael Fassbender, ``12 Years a Slave''

• Will Forte, ``Nebraska''

• James Gandolfini, ``Enough Said''

• Jared Leto, ``Dallas Buyers Club''

• Keith Stanfield, ``Short Term 12''

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

• Sean Bobbitt, ``12 Years a Slave''

• Benoit Debie, ``Spring Breakers''

• Bruno Delbonnel, ``Inside Llewyn Davis''

• Frank G. DeMarco, ``All Is Lost''

• Matthias Grunsky, ``Computer Chess''

 

BEST EDITING

• Shane Carruth, David Lowery, ``Upstream Color''

• Jem Cohen, Marc Vives, ``Museum Hours''

• Jennifer Lame, ``Frances Ha''

• Cindy Lee, ``Una Noche''

• Nat Sanders, ``Short Term 12''

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

• ``20 Feet From Stardom,'' DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Morgan Neville;

PRODUCERS: Gil Friesen, Caitrin Rogers

• ``After Tiller,'' DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Martha Shane, Lana Wilson

• ``Gideon's Army,'' DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Dawn Porter; PRODUCER: Julie

Goldman

• ``The Act of Killing,'' DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Joshua Oppenheimer;

PRODUCERS: Joram Ten Brink, Christine Cynn, Anne Kohncke, Signe Byrge Sorensen,

Michael Uwemedimo

• ``The Square,'' DIRECTOR: Jehane Noujaim; PRODUCER: Karim Amer

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

• ``A Touch of Sin,'' (China); DIRECTOR: Jia Zhang-Ke

• ``Blue is the Warmest Color,'' (France); DIRECTOR: Abdellatif

Kechiche

• ``Gloria,'' (Chile); DIRECTOR: Sebastian Lelio

• ``The Great Beauty,'' (Italy); DIRECTOR: Paolo Sorrentino

• ``The Hunt,'' (Denmark); DIRECTOR: Thomas Vinterberg

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its

ensemble cast)

   -- ``Mud,'' Director: Jeff Nichols; Casting Director: Francine Maisler;

Ensemble Cast:  Joe Don Baker, Jacob Lofland, Matthew McConaughey, Ray

McKinnon, Sarah Paulson, Michael Shannon, Sam Shepard, Tye Sheridan, Paul

Sparks, Bonnie Sturdivant, Reese Witherspoon

 

17th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD - The 17th annual Producers Award,

sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited

resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce

quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant

funded by Piaget.

• Toby Halbrooks and James M. Johnston

• Jacob Jaffke

• Andrea Roa

• Frederick Thornton

 

20th ANNUAL SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD - The 20th annual Someone to Watch Award

recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received

appropriate recognition.

• ``My Sister's Quinceanera,'' DIRECTOR: Aaron Douglas Johnston

• ``Newlyweeds,'' DIRECTOR: Shaka King

• ``The Foxy Merkins,'' DIRECTOR: Madeline Olnek

 

19th ANNUAL STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD - The 19th annual Truer

Than Fiction Award, sponsored by Stella Artois, is presented to an emerging

director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant

recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

• Kalyanee Mam, ``A River Changes Course''

• Jason Osder, ``Let the Fire Burn''

• Stephanie Spray, Pacho Velez, ``Manakamana''

Category: Arts & Culture



Taste of Soul Sponsors